Side Return Kitchen Extension Cost in London: 2026 Guide

In 2026, a side return kitchen extension in London (typically 10 to 15m2) costs between £55,000 and £120,000 or more for a mid- to high-specification build, averaging around £3,500 to £5,500 per m2 for construction alone. Bespoke, high-end designs can exceed £140,000. The final figure depends on size, glazing choices, structural complexity, party wall agreements and VAT, so understanding where the money goes helps you budget accurately before you start.

What Is a Side Return Extension?

The side return is the narrow strip of outdoor land, usually 1.5 to 3 metres wide, running alongside a rear outrigger or existing kitchen on a terraced or semi-detached house. A side return extension builds into that unused alleyway, turning dead space into usable indoor living area, typically to create an open-plan kitchen diner.

From initial idea to finished space, a side return kitchen extension usually takes 6 to 9 months overall, with the physical construction phase itself taking around 10 to 16 weeks on site.

How Much Does a Side Return Extension Cost in London?

Basic Specification Build

A basic side return kitchen extension (10 to 12m2) with standard finishes, a simple rooflight and a basic kitchen fit-out typically costs between £35,000 and £48,000. In prime central London postcodes, even a basic-specification build can start higher, closer to £55,000 to £90,000, reflecting local labour and material costs.

Mid-Range Build

A mid-range side return extension (12 to 15m2) with continuous roof glazing typically costs between £45,000 and £58,000.

Bespoke and High-End Design

A high-end side return extension, often filling the unused alley beside a Victorian or Edwardian terrace to create a light-filled, open-plan space, averages £4,000 to £5,600 or more per m2 in prime London and the South East. For a typical 10 to 15m2 footprint, expect the core build alone to range from £55,000 to £142,000 before high-end fixtures, with premium designer kitchen units and appliances adding a further £15,000 to £35,000 or more on top.

Cost Breakdown of a Side Return Kitchen Extension

A side return project generally splits into the shell structure and the interior completion, plus the professional and legal costs that sit around both.

Cost itemTypical rangeWhat it covers
Structure/shell build£25,000 to £48,000Groundwork, foundations, steel stanchions and beams for the side return, removing an external wall, brickwork and roof framing
Glazing£6,000 to £16,000Large bi-fold or sliding doors (£4,000 to £12,000), structural roof lights, or a lean-to glass roof over the side alley
Kitchen fit-out and appliances£15,000 to £40,000+Basic range units and laminate worktops from £6,000 to £12,000, rising to £15,000 to £40,000+ for stone or quartz worktops and integrated appliances
Professional fees and regulations£3,500 to £8,000Architectural drawings, planning and lawful development applications, structural engineer calculations; building control inspections typically add a few hundred pounds on top
Party wall agreements£1,000 to £3,500Notices and party wall surveyor fees, essential for side returns since excavation and new walls sit directly against a neighbouring property
Utilities and services£3,000 to £7,000Relocating drains, rerouting gas and plumbing, adding electrical circuits and lighting, underfloor heating or new radiators

What Affects the Cost of a Side Return Extension?

Structural complexity and steelwork. Tying a new extension into an existing Victorian or Edwardian terrace often means removing a load-bearing wall and adding steel beams and foundation work, which can add £3,000 to £8,500 to the overall project.

Size and footprint. Most side return kitchen extensions add 8 to 20m2 of usable floor space, with base construction rates starting around £2,500 to £4,600 per m2 before specification is factored in.

Kitchen specification. Bespoke joinery, stone worktops and premium integrated appliances can push internal fit-out costs from around £8,000 to over £30,000.

Glazing and roof design. Standard rooflights are the budget-friendly option; a full glass roof, large sliding doors or structural glass panels all add to the total.

Site access. A tight alleyway or restricted access for materials and machinery can push labour and logistics costs up by 20% to 30%.

Party wall agreements. Surveyor fees, legal requirements around excavation safeguards, and potential delays if a neighbour dissents all feed into the final cost.

Professional fees, contingency and VAT. Architectural drawings, structural calculations and building regulations typically add 10% to 12% to the total build cost, and it’s worth setting aside a further 15% to 20% as contingency for unexpected structural issues. Standard UK VAT at 20% applies and is often excluded from an initial builder’s quote, so check whether the figures you’re comparing are VAT-inclusive.

For context, these figures sit within the wider range you’d expect across UK home extension costs generally: kitchen extension cost UK-wide varies by region and extension type, and a side return is typically at the more cost-effective end compared with a full-width rear extension of the same floor area.

Side Return Extension Without Knocking Through

Not every side return project involves opening the extension into the existing kitchen. A side return extension without knocking through keeps the new space and the original kitchen as separate rooms, which lowers the build cost since less structural work and fewer steel beams are needed. The trade-off is that the extension can feel more disconnected from the rest of the ground floor, which is worth weighing against the cost saving before deciding on layout.

Is a Side Return Kitchen Extension Worth It?

A side return extension is generally a cost-effective way to fix an awkward, narrow kitchen layout and create a bright, open-plan kitchen diner, without giving up garden space the way a rear extension often does. For many London terraces and semis, it’s the most efficient use of an otherwise wasted strip of land.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are side return kitchen extensions worth it?

Yes, generally, if your home has a narrow or awkward layout and you want an open-plan kitchen diner without sacrificing garden space.

Do I need planning permission for a side return kitchen extension in the UK?

Often not, for a single-storey side return that meets Permitted Development criteria, but size limits, property type and local restrictions all affect whether your specific project qualifies. Confirm this with your local planning authority or the Planning Portal before committing to a design.

What is the cheapest way to extend a kitchen?

A cantilevered bump-out, extending 2 to 3 feet outward without a new foundation, is typically the cheapest way to physically extend a kitchen’s footprint. Reconfiguring the existing layout can also add usable space without building outward at all.

How much does a side return extension cost in London specifically?

London costs generally sit at or above the upper end of the UK-wide range, from around £55,000 for a basic build up to £140,000 or more for a bespoke, high-specification design, largely due to higher labour and material costs in the capital.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *